Fiber Optic Color Codes by Fiber Type

Jacketed optical fibers are color coded according to fiber type. Color coding enables technicians to quickly determine whether a particular cable is multimode (e.g. orange or aqua) or singlemode (e.g. yellow or blue). The jacket imprint provides additional information, such as fiber size, fire code rating, and so forth. Be aware that the colors of some jacketed fiber varies from this standard.

Also note that bare fibers within buffer tubes are color coded differently than jacketed fiber. The chart below pertains only to jacketed fiber.



Fiber Optic Color Codes bt Fiber Type

FIBER

COLOR CODE

 

Non-Millitary Applications

Millitary Applications

Suggested Jacket Imprint

Multimode (50/125)
(TIA-492AAAB)

Orange

Orange

50/125

Multimode (50/125)
(850 nm Laser-optimized)
(TIA-492AAAC)

Aqua

Undefined

850 LO 50 /125

Multimode (62.5/125)
(TIA-492AAAA)

Orange

Slate

62.5/125

Multimode (100/140)

Orange

Green

100/140

Singlemode (TIA-492C000 / TIA-492E000)

Yellow

Yellow

SM/NZDS, SM

Polarization Maintaining Singlemode

Blue

N/A

N/A