In stock
SKU
F1MPOVFL
Click For More Information...

FIS Visual Fault Locator MPO/MTP with Optical Polarity Verifier & OM3 Patch Cables

$1,995.00
Unit of Measurement : EA
  
  • Three different output settings: 12-channel Automatic, Manual and 5G Polarity sequences
  • Rugged, water resistant, lightweight design 
  • Self-closing shutter on MPO test port (Male/UPC)
  • Long battery life, up to 10 hours on a full charge
  • Outdoor enhanced screen with backlight option
  • Uses 650nm visible red lasers (1mW)
  • Includes Optical Polarity Verifier and two OM3 Multimode jumper cords
  • Optional Singlemode Adapter Kit available (F1-MPOVFLSMKIT)

Download Product Specification

Watch Video

Click For More Information...

This rugged, weather and shock resistant MPO VFL is a great troubleshooting tool that is needed to establish or confirm polarity, continuity, and macrobends within an MPO optical system. If no breakout cassette is present, the polarity verifier unit (F1-OPV) when used on the far end of a MPO/MTP cable can provide the user a quick, safe and easy determination of continuity and polarity of the fibers within the MPO cable assembly. Also, if verifying singlemode (APC) MPO/MTP cable, the sinlglemode adapter kit has everything one needs to safely make the conversion. This new one of a kind product is a must for any pre- and post-installation technician!

Click For More Information...
To Top