FIS Atlas Mini OTDR




The FIS Mini OTDR is a single mode OTDR (1310/1550nm) is the perfect handheld testing device for a range of fiber optic applications. With an OTDR dynamic range of 26dB it can test and measure up to 90km (approx. 55 miles) of fiber at 1550nm. It also has an on-board Visual Fault Locator, Power Meter, Light Source; having the capability of an all-in one optical loss test set (OLTS).

The mini-OTDR stores files in the very commonly used .SOR format and comes with reporting software that will print large batches of OTDR scans into professional, easy to read PDF reports.

What’s also easy to read is our user friendly graphical mapping software called “gMAP”. This software takes the OTDR scan and breaks it down into an easy to read set of icons; displaying the specific type of event being detected (splice, mated connector, bend, etc.) and the important details of all events on the fiber (distance, dB loss, reflection, etc.).

 

This alternative OTDR scan allows even the most inexperienced user to easily interpret the information needed to identify, troubleshoot and verify the important characteristics of a fiber optic cable installation.

Call A FIS Sales Representative 1-800-5000-FIS(347) or



Wavelength: Single mode:1310/1550nm
Measuring Range Settings: Min 100m – Max 100km
Touch Screen or Hard Key Functions
OTDR data format: SOR format
Onboard Features: Power Meter, Light Source, OTLS, VFL, OTDR, Graphical Event Map Display, Optional Network Cable Test.
Keyboard input, edit or save file name and line number
4.3-inch TFT screen, 800 x 480 pixel display
Units of measurement: Kilometers, Kilofeet, Miles
26dB Dynamic Range at 1550nm
APC OTDR port with SC & FC interchangeable adapters
USB Connector Inspection Probe (sold separately)
Lithium Batteries (Lasts 8 hours or more on full charge)
PDF Batch Reporting Software Included

Measurement Range

100m, 500m, 2km, 5km, 10km, 20km, 40km, 60km, 100km

Sampling Points

64,000 points

Linearity

≤0.05dB/dB

Loss Threshold

0.01dB

Loss Resolution

0.001dB

Range Resolution

0.01m

Memory (# of Files)

Up to 80,000

VFL (Visual Fault Locator)

10Km - 650nm,CW/2Hz

Data Interface

2.0 USB (Type A×1,Micro USB × 1), SD card

Screen

4.3-inch TFT-LCD (Standard distribution capacity touch screen, optimized for outdoor sunlight)

Battery

Rechargeable, 3.7V/5200mAh

Temperature

Working temperature:-10°C~+55°C Storage temperature:-20°C ~+80°C

Humidity

≤95% (No condensation)

Size/Weight

6.9” x 4.1” x 1.8” / 1.25 lbs. 20 oz. (with battery)

Accessories

Power adapter, lithium battery, FC adaptor, USB cable, quick guide, portable package

Power Meter

850/1300/1310/1490/1550/1625/1650nm: -10dBm~-70dBm

Light Source

The output power:-4~-10dBm±2dB,Modulation Frequency: CW/270Hz/1KHz/2KHz




To Top