Test Boxes/Launch Boxes

Whether they are called a launch box, pulse suppressor, or launch cable they all do the same thing. When technicians conduct a quality test to look for fiber optic cable breaks and light loss in your installed network you need to eliminate what is called the "Dead Zone". It is a blind spot that can make it so that you do not see an event that is causing attenuation in the cable you are testing. This "Dead Zone" occurs because the light is so strong when it initially leaves the OTDR. When testing fiber optic cable with an Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR), these launch boxes eliminate the "Dead Zone". Without a launch box it is difficult to measure the relative loss at the near end and far end of the patch panel connections. During a test, the launch box is placed between the OTDR and the near end of a patch panel. This allows the "Dead Zone" to occur in the launch box and allows the pulse of light to “settle down” so the first connector reflections are included in the test results. This greatly improves your test results. In simple terms, the launch box is a coil of fiber which is placed between the OTDR test equipment and the line being tested. It allows the OTDR test results to include the first connector. The right tools always help provide technicians the correct way to test the quality of their fiber cable systems.
Desc

Items 1-12 of 32

per page
View as Grid List
  1. FIS Launch Box Style #9 SM OS2 SC/UPC-SC/UPC 150 meters
    FIS Launch Box Style #9 Singlemode OS2 SC/UPC-SC/UPC 150 meters SKU: PS93150RYUYU
    $165.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
  2. FIS Launch Box Style #9 MM OM3 SC/UPC-SC/UPC 100 meters
    FIS Launch Box Style #9 Multimode OM3 SC/UPC-SC/UPC 100 meters SKU: PS98100RYUYU
    $160.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
  3. FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 100 meter SM Fiber SCAPC-
    FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 100 meter SM Fiber SCAPC- SKU: LK59100PYALU
    $295.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
  4. FIS Launch Box Style #4 Multimode OM3 MPO Male to LC/UPC 100 meters
    FIS Launch Box Style #4 Multimode OM3 MPO Male to LC/UPC 100 meters SKU: PS48100BMT/LC
    $675.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
  5. FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 50 meter SM Fiber SCAPC-LCUPC
    FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 50 meter SM Fiber SCAPC-LCUPC SKU: LK5950PYALU
    $295.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
  6. Pulse Suppressor Box Style #7 Shown Here
    Pulse Suppressor Box Style #7, 1,000 Meters SMF28 Ultra Fiber, SC/UPC Pigtails SKU: PS731000PYUYU-1
    $320.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
  7. FIS Launch Box Style #9 Shown Here
    FIS Launch Box Style #10 Singlemode OS2 SC/UPC-SC/UPC 750 meters SKU: PS103750RYUYU
    $225.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
  8. FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 50 meter SM Fiber SCUPC-LCUPC
    FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 50 meter SM Fiber SCUPC-LCUPC SKU: LK5950PYULU
    $295.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
  9. FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 100 meter SM Fiber SCUPC-
    FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 100 meter SM Fiber SCUPC- SKU: LK59100PYULU
    $295.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
  10. FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 100 meter SM Fiber SCAPC-
    FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 100 meter SM Fiber SCAPC- SKU: LK59100YAYA
    $225.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
  11. FIS Launch Box Style #9 Singlemode OS2 SC/UPC-SC/UPC Shown Here
    FIS Launch Box Style #10 Singlemode OS2 SC/UPC-SC/UPC 500 meters SKU: PS103500RYUYU
    $195.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
  12. FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 100 meter SM Fiber SCUPC-SCUPC
    FIS OTDR Fiber Launch Kit includes 100 meter SM Fiber SCUPC-SCUPC SKU: LK59100YUYU
    $225.00
    Unit of Measurement : EA
Desc

Items 1-12 of 32

per page
View as Grid List
To Top