Author: Kayla Angelhow - Fiber Instrument Sales

  1. FTTx- The Parts and Pieces

    FTTx- The Parts and Pieces   FTTx Installations As we see the need for a dramatic increase in the amount of bandwidth that is delivered to customers, due to 4K high definition TV, services such as YouTube and other video sharing services, and peer to peer sharing services, we are seeing a rise in FTTx installations or more Fiber To The "x". We all like lightning fast Read more...
  2. What are the Different Types of Fiber Optic Fusion Splicers?

    What are the Different Types of Fiber Optic Fusion Splicers?   Choose the right splicer   You've probably heard the term fusion splicer before, but in case you haven't - an optical fiber fusion splicer is used to "splice" or fuse two separate pieces of glass optical fibers together - whether the optical fiber type is singlemode fiber or multimode fiber. The goal is to join the two pieces Read more...
  3. So, What Is a MTP or MPO Fiber Optic Connector?

    So, What Is a MTP or MPO Fiber Optic Connector?   MTP stands for Multifiber Termination Push-on/Pull-off.   You can use the term MTP connector or MPO connector, they both indicate the same multi fiber connector style - MTP is just the trademark registered name that USConec uses for their MPO connectors. You typically see these types of connectors in the data center world, as they Read more...
  4. Factory Terminations vs. Field Terminations for Optical Fiber

    Factory Terminations vs. Field Terminations for Optical Fiber   Every fiber technician has heard the terms field polish and factory polish What is the difference and why does it matter so much which option you choose for your application? Well there are some big differences in many factors when you compare a field terminated cable and a factory terminated solution that comes ready to plug and play. A Read more...
  5. Explaining the Reach and RoHS Directives

    Explaining the Reach and RoHS Directives   If goods are not compliant with these standards some companies will not use them at all Here in the United States we have probably seen a statement of either REACH or RoHS on a product that we have purchased whether it be an electrical device, or a piece of fiber optic cable. This standard is a somewhat foreign matter to us here in Read more...
  6. Cable Jacket Ratings

    Cable Jacket Ratings Many technicians ask, "Where to use what type of jacketing."   In the fiber optic industry we have all probably seen the words, plenum or riser in our day because these are two of the most common jacket types in the United States. But there are other options out there that are lesser known and talked about - such as Low Smoke Zero Halogen ( Read more...
  7. Various Fiber Optic Cable Constructions

    Various Fiber Optic Cable Constructions Fiber optic cable contruction The words distribution, dry loose tube, gel filled loose tub, breakout, simplex and ADSS - what do they all have in common - well they are all different types of fiber optic cable constructions that you could possibly see on a fiber optic job site. Each of these cable types offers different protections, constructions Read more...
  8. Different Types of Cable Jacketing

    Different Types of Cable Jacketing   Different Types of Fiber Optic Jackets   In the fiber industry, we have all probably seen the words plenum or riser in our day, as these are two of the most common jacket types in the United States. In Europe we are seeing more Low Smoke Zero Halogen cables being utilized. But there are other options out there in the fiber optic Read more...
  9. What is the Best Way to Clean Fiber Optic Connectors?

    What is the Best Way to Clean Fiber Optic Connectors?   Sometimes it is the simplest of things that cause the biggest problems. Car won’t start? Check to see if you have gas in the tank. Is your fiber optic network having issues? Do you have performance problems with your fiber optical cable? Check your fiber optic connectors. It can be as simple as dirty connectors. A simple fiber optic Read more...

9 Items

Show
per page
To Top