Fiber Instrument Sales Blog

  1. Types of Optical Time Domain Reflectometers

    Types of Optical Time Domain Reflectometers Different Categories of OTDR's Looking at OTDR's can be confusing to people because there are a wide variety of different types of OTDR's (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer)  to choose from. There are many different applications that will require you to have different functions available on your optical time domain reflectometer Read more...
  2. What are the Different Types of Fiber Optic Fusion Splicers?

    What are the Different Types of Fiber Optic Fusion Splicers?   Choose the right splicer   You've probably heard the term fusion splicer before, but in case you haven't - an optical fiber fusion splicer is used to "splice" or fuse two separate pieces of glass optical fibers together - whether the optical fiber type is singlemode fiber or multimode fiber. The goal is to join the two pieces Read more...
  3. So, What Is a MTP or MPO Fiber Optic Connector?

    So, What Is a MTP or MPO Fiber Optic Connector?   MTP stands for Multifiber Termination Push-on/Pull-off.   You can use the term MTP connector or MPO connector, they both indicate the same multi fiber connector style - MTP is just the trademark registered name that USConec uses for their MPO connectors. You typically see these types of connectors in the data center world, as they Read more...
  4. Expectations of a Metal Ferrule In Positioning Fiber to Deliver Laser Light

    Expectations of a Metal Ferrule In Positioning Fiber to Deliver Laser Light The requirement to center a polished optical fiber in a ferrule within micron tolerance has many new technical applications. The delivery of laser light to a desired location accurately is commonly required in the industrial and medical fields. The ferrule/fiber technology fundamentally evolved from the fiber optic communication requirement to mate Read more...
  5. Singlemode Fiber vs. Multimode Fiber for Your Network - Is it Time to Reconsider?

    Singlemode Fiber vs. Multimode Fiber for Your Network - Is it Time to Reconsider?   Are you in the singlemode or multimode fiber camp?   Traditionally, in the past, most of us in the fiber optic industry have separated ourselves into two basic camps. The Singlemode camp, this group always consisted of the BIG BOYS!! I need my fiber to do everything and more, a consideration of distance, bandwidth and future proofing Read more...
  6. Fiber Is Vital To 5G Implementation Everywhere: Get Ahead Of The Trend

    Fiber Is Vital To 5G Implementation Everywhere: Get Ahead Of The Trend   5G Technology Within the IT sector, wireless networking has been dubbed the 'fourth utility' for buildings. Accompanying HVAC, Power, and Water - wireless forms the backbone of enterprise mobility - both between enterprise sites, on a larger scale, and within enterprise sites. Inconsistency, low network speeds, and lack of availability for Read more...
  7. Factory Terminations vs. Field Terminations for Optical Fiber

    Factory Terminations vs. Field Terminations for Optical Fiber   Every fiber technician has heard the terms field polish and factory polish What is the difference and why does it matter so much which option you choose for your application? Well there are some big differences in many factors when you compare a field terminated cable and a factory terminated solution that comes ready to plug and play. A Read more...
  8. Explaining the Reach and RoHS Directives

    Explaining the Reach and RoHS Directives   If goods are not compliant with these standards some companies will not use them at all Here in the United States we have probably seen a statement of either REACH or RoHS on a product that we have purchased whether it be an electrical device, or a piece of fiber optic cable. This standard is a somewhat foreign matter to us here in Read more...
  9. A Return to (Telecom) Normalcy

    A Return to (Telecom) Normalcy   100 years ago, Warren G. Harding coined the phrase “A Return to Normalcy” during his 1920 Presidential campaign in a post WWI world. As we navigate through the Coronavirus Pandemic by social distancing and working remotely to focus on our health, I soon look forward to getting back to our own “normalcy” in the Telecom world; and Read more...
  10. We Are Here For You - We're All In This Together

    We Are Here For You - We're All In This Together Hands washed….Check. Keyboard cleaned….Check. Laptop scanned for viruses….Check. Sorry… just a little levity in stressful times. Just four weeks ago I was teaching a class in Atlanta, GA and now I write this article from my kitchen table quarantined from work trying to do my part and stay healthy. I am sure that many of you are doing the Read more...

Items 11-20 of 60

Show
per page
To Top